Our agency values the villa at €18 000 000 as at 29 August 2026, within a range of €17 200 000 to €19 000 000 and with about 70% confidence. This page is a public specimen of a Riviera Comps opinion of value (avis de valeur), reference EA-SPECIMEN-2026: the villa, its parcel and its comparables are invented, and the market figures are real. The subject stands at 14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat (Alpes-Maritimes), parcel XX 14, inside le Clos des Embruns, an invented domain of thirteen lots on the east slope of the peninsula, one lane above the water: 3,640 m² of land in zone UDa; 412.60 m² of certified habitable area plus 74.30 m² of weighted annexes, marketed as 480 m² of living area and measured on 2 July 2026; six bedrooms and six bathrooms; a heated 15 × 5 m pool, a pool pavilion, a garden store and garaging for three cars; and an open sea view to the east. The file holds the acquisition deed of 14 April 2023 at €13 800 000, carried to €16 610 000 at the date of value (the house was bought in need of renovation, and the works explain the difference between the two figures); the extension permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027 of 10 July 2023, 96.00 m² of plancher, declared complete on 26 November 2024; the pool permit DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024; the full interior rebuild of 2023–2024, which needed no permit; the energy report 2506E2214307K of 18 March 2025, class B/A; the topographic register, which shows one structure, a 265 m² footprint, 7.9 m high over two levels, recorded since 1972; a protected-site servitude over the peninsula and no risk-prevention plan on the parcel; and our agency's visit of 20 August 2026, which found the condition like new, verified a right of way on the northern boundary against title, and found no authorisation on record for the pool pavilion or the garden store. The market figures come from the DGFiP deed register (DVF) for the commune, houses, 2019 to 31 December 2025, each sale counted once: 168 sales above €1 000 000, 132 above €3 000 000, 55 above €8 000 000 and 39 above €12 000 000; only twenty-four properties in the commune sold twice, so a yearly median is measurable for 2023, 2024 and 2025 only (−5.3%, +3.9%, +18.2%), and because the register ends on 31 December 2025, the 3.0% used to carry deed prices into 2026 is an assumption, not a measurement. Four invented comparables support the conclusion, each adjusted on four factors — position and sea view, land, habitable scale and condition — with adjusted values from €17 770 000 to €18 170 000 and a weighted average of €18 034 000; three context deeds and three company-held lots complete the file for context only. The conclusion assumes full ownership, sale free of occupation and orderly marketing over six to nine months, and equals €43 626 per m² of certified habitable area, an indicative figure only.
Purpose · Reference EA-SPECIMEN-2026 is a public specimen of a Riviera Comps opinion of value (avis de valeur), valuing as at 29 August 2026 the villa le Clos des Embruns at 14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat (Alpes-Maritimes), parcel XX 14, in assumed full ownership and free of occupation, by direct comparison with registered house sales in the commune, adjusted for position and sea view, land, habitable scale and condition, on the sources of the DGFiP deed register (DVF) for type Maison sales from 2019 to 31 December 2025, the floor-area measurement of 2 July 2026 and our agency's visit of 20 August 2026; the villa, its parcel and the comparable sales are invented for this specimen, while the market figures drawn from the register are real.
Transactional source: DGFiP — Demandes de valeurs foncières (DVF), fed from notarial deeds and cadastral information.
Summary
| Address | 14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat (Alpes-Maritimes), le Clos des Embruns — a domain of thirteen lots on the east slope of the peninsula, one lane above the water; parcelle cadastrale XX 14; villa of 412.60 m² of certified habitable area on 3,640 m² of land. |
| Cadastre | The parcel is recorded at the cadastre as XX 14, on the territory of Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat (06230), with a registered land area of 3,640 m². That registered area is the surface of the ground only: the certified habitable surface of 412.60 m² and the weighted annexes of 74.30 m², from the mesurage of 2 July 2026, are given in their own rows of this summary table. |
| Tenure | Full ownership (pleine propriété), assumed. The villa is assumed free of occupation at the date of value, 29 August 2026. One right of way crosses the northern boundary; our agency verified it against title at the visit of 20 August 2026. |
| Occupancy | Occupancy: free of occupation. The value in this table assumes the villa is free of any lease or occupant at the date of value, 29 August 2026; our agency saw no occupant at the visit of 20 August 2026. The value therefore applies to a sale of the empty property under orderly marketing over 6–9 months. If the villa were leased or occupied on the day of sale, the value would need to be reviewed. |
| Surfaces (on file) | The villa has 412.60 m² of certified habitable area, measured on 2 July 2026, plus 74.30 m² of weighted annexes. The marketed living area, 480 m², is the listing figure; this avis de valeur computes every per-m² amount on the certified 412.60 m², not on the marketed figure. The house has six bedrooms and six bathrooms. |
| Condition | The villa is in like-new condition. Our agency visited it on 20 August 2026 and found the interior fully rebuilt in 2023–2024, a rebuild that required no permit. The permitted works are on record: the 96.00 m² extension under PC 006 121 23 X 0027, granted 10 July 2023 and declared complete on 26 November 2024, and the swimming pool and its terrace under DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024. The energy performance certificate (DPE) no. 2506E2214307K of 18 March 2025 classes the villa B/A — B for energy, A for greenhouse-gas emissions — and it was issued after the rebuild, so it reflects the villa in its present state. In the comparison grid, the two comparables renovated or rebuilt shortly before their sales (ranks 1 and 2) needed no condition adjustment, while the two comparables in older condition (ranks 3 and 4) were adjusted upward by 3% and 2%. Two structures found at the visit, the pool pavilion and the garden store, have no authorisation on record; that point is a permit question, the notarial reserve naming them is printed in section VII, and it does not change the like-new condition recorded here. |
| Zoning | Zoning — UDa, residential, low density. One structure stands in the parcel's topographic register: the house, 265 m² of footprint, 7.9 m high over two levels, registered since 1972. One servitude applies, a protected-site envelope over the peninsula; no risk-prevention plan covers the parcel. |
| Acquisition costs | The acquisition-costs line of the summary table is €16 610 000 at 29 August 2026. It starts from the deed of 14 April 2023, which records the villa sold at €13 800 000, and carries that price to the date of value on the commune's measured yearly movements (−5.3% in 2023, +3.9% in 2024, +18.2% in 2025) and on the stated assumption of +3.0% for 2026; the register ends on 31 December 2025, so no 2026 movement is measured. This line is a cross-check and does not enter the concluded values. The villa was bought in need of renovation, and the works since then — the 96.00 m² extension under permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027, the pool and its terrace under DP 006 121 24 X 0061, and the 2023–2024 full interior rebuild — explain why the concluded value of €18 000 000 stands above the carried acquisition figure of €16 610 000. |
| Date of value | 29 August 2026 |
| Values | €17 200 000 – €18 000 000 – €19 000 000 · Orderly marketing, 6–9 months, vacant. |
The conclusion first; every figure is derived in sections IV–VI below
The qualitative read behind the grid — stated plainly, in the manner of a rapport d'expertise
Our agency has read the deed of acquisition of 14 April 2023, the title deeds, the cadastral record for parcel XX 14, building permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027 of 10 July 2023 with its DAACT of 26 November 2024, the pool declaration DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024, the energy performance diagnosis 2506E2214307K of 18 March 2025, the habitable-area measurement of 2 July 2026, and the DGFiP deed register (DVF) for house sales in Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat from 2019 to 31 December 2025.
I·a — The subject and its parcel. The subject is a villa of six bedrooms and six bathrooms at 14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, on parcel XX 14, in le Clos des Embruns — a domain of thirteen lots on the east slope of the peninsula, one lane above the water. The land measures 3,640 m².
The topographic register records one structure on the parcel: a footprint of 265 m², 7.9 m high, on two levels, recorded since 1972. The zone is UDa, residential and low density. One servitude applies, a protected-site envelope over the peninsula; no risk-prevention plan covers the parcel. Full ownership is assumed, and the villa is assumed free of occupation. I·b — The deed of record and the permit chain. The deed of record is the acquisition of 14 April 2023 at €13 800 000.
The villa was bought in need of renovation; carried to the date of value, 29 August 2026, the acquisition stands at €16 610 000, and the works described below explain the difference between that figure and the conclusion.
The permit chain: extension permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027 was granted on 10 July 2023 for 96.00 m² of plancher, and the DAACT was declared on 26 November 2024; declaration préalable DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024 covers the swimming pool and its terrace; the full interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit.
Two structures found at the visit, the pool pavilion and the garden store, have no authorisation on record; the notarial reserve naming them is set out in section VII. I·c — The certified surfaces and the equipment. The certified surfaces come from the mesurage of 2 July 2026: 412.60 m² of habitable area, 74.30 m² of weighted annexes, and 480 m² of marketed living area.
The equipment: a heated pool of 15 × 5 m, a pool pavilion, a garden store and garaging for three cars, with an open sea view to the east, over the lane and the sea-line roofs. The pool pavilion and the garden store are the two structures named in I·b as having no authorisation on record. I·d — The energy certificate. The energy performance certificate is no. 2506E2214307K of 18 March 2025, class B/A. I·e — The visit. Our agency visited on 20 August 2026.
The condition is like new after the 2023–2024 interior rebuild. A right of way runs along the northern boundary, and it was verified against title. I·f — The neighbouring lots. Three lots of the domain are held through companies, and their deeds record sales of shares, not sales of property. S1, parcel XX 0006, held since 05/2007, changed hands in 10/2019 at a nominal price stated in the act; the act shows a family transfer.
S2, parcel XX 0021, held since 07/2013, saw its shares sold in 03/2022 for €2 940 000; the act shows a block of shares. S3, parcel XX 0023, held since 02/2011, saw its shares sold in 09/2024 for €1 150 000; the act shows a holding company. These three deeds are not used as comparables, because a price paid for shares does not measure the market value of a house.
Parcel XX 14, the villa of le Clos des Embruns at 14 chemin des Embruns, was acquired by deed of 14 April 2023 for €13 800 000, bought in need of renovation; carried to the date of value, that price is €16 610 000, and the works listed below explain the difference between this carried figure and the concluded value.
The topographic register shows one structure on the parcel, a 265 m² footprint, 7.9 m high over 2 levels, recorded since 1972. The extension of 96.00 m² of plancher was authorised by PC 006 121 23 X 0027, granted 10 July 2023, and declared complete by DAACT on 26 November 2024. The swimming pool and its terrace were authorised by DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024.
The full interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit. The pool pavilion and the garden store have no authorisation on record; our agency found both at the visit of 20 August 2026. The certified measurement of 2 July 2026 gives a habitable area of 412.60 m² with 74.30 m² of weighted annexes; the living area marketed for the property is 480 m².
Permits and administrative record — open permit registers checked live at build · items from documents on file are marked as such · specimen values
| Date | Reference | Object | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-10 | PC 006 121 23 X 0027 | Extension and interior restructuring | authorised 10 July 2023 · completed 26 November 2024 | specimen row — a delivered brief reads the open register live |
| 2024-03-08 | DP 006 121 24 X 0061 | Swimming pool and terrace | authorised 8 March 2024 | specimen row — a delivered brief reads the open register live |
The permit rows cover the declared works: the extension under PC 006 121 23 X 0027, granted 10 July 2023 for 96.00 m² of plancher and declared complete by the DAACT of 26 November 2024; the swimming pool and its terrace under DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024; and the full interior rebuild of 2023–2024, which required no permit. Two structures found when our agency visited on 20 August 2026, the pool pavilion and the garden store, appear in no permit row and have no authorisation on record; the topographic register lists a single structure — 265 m² of footprint, 7.9 m high, two levels — in the register since 1972.
The permit register for parcel XX 14 holds two authorisations and no authorisation at all for the pool pavilion and the garden store found at our agency's visit of 20 August 2026. The two on record are the extension permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027, granted 10 July 2023 for 96.00 m² of plancher and declared complete by the DAACT of 26 November 2024, and the pool declaration DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024, covering the swimming pool and its terrace. The full interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit.
What stands on it — footprints and heights as a delivered brief reads them from the topographic register
| Footprint m² | Height m | Storeys | Recorded from |
|---|---|---|---|
| 265 | 7.9 | 2 | 1972 |
The main house and its permits match. Two structures on the parcel have no authorisation on record: the pool pavilion and the garden store. Our agency found both at the visit of 20 August 2026, and no permit or déclaration préalable covers either. The finding is stated here and in section I·c; the notarial reserve that names them is printed in section VII.
The topographic register shows one structure on parcel XX 14: a 265 m² footprint, 7.9 m high, on two levels, registered since 1972. The permit chain for it is complete. The extension of 96.00 m² of surface de plancher was authorised by PC 006 121 23 X 0027 on 10 July 2023 and declared complete by DAACT on 26 November 2024.
The swimming pool and its terrace were authorised by DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024. The full interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit. The registered house, the extension and the pool are therefore each covered by an authorisation; the two annexes are not. The two surface units in this file measure different things.
Surface de plancher is the unit of planning law: a permit authorises square metres of it, counted as enclosed, covered floor area with the walls deducted. Habitable surface is the living area measured on site: the mesurage of 2 July 2026 certifies 412.60 m². The annexes are measured separately and weighted to 74.30 m². The 480 m² of living area used in marketing combines the certified surface with the weighted annexes, rounded. The valuation uses the certified 412.60 m².
Two structures at le Clos des Embruns have no authorisation on record: the pool pavilion and the garden store, both found at our agency's visit on 20 August 2026. The other works are authorised and declared. The extension was granted by PC 006 121 23 X 0027 on 10 July 2023 for 96.00 m² of plancher and declared complete by DAACT on 26 November 2024. The swimming pool and its terrace were authorised by DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024. The full interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit. The notarial reserve naming the two unauthorised annexes is printed in section VII.
The permit chain for the main works is closed. The extension of 96.00 m² of plancher was granted by PC 006 121 23 X 0027 on 10 July 2023 and declared complete by DAACT on 26 November 2024. The swimming pool and its terrace were authorised by déclaration préalable DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024.
The full interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit. Nothing in the file shows an open procedure against these works at the date of value, 29 August 2026. Two annexes are not covered. The pool pavilion and the garden store, found at our agency's visit of 20 August 2026, have no authorisation on record. This is the one open point against the property; the notarial reserve naming both structures is printed in section VII.
Nothing else is open against the parcel. The only servitude is the protected-site envelope over the whole peninsula, and no risk-prevention plan applies to the parcel. The opinion of value is formed on the property as visited, the two annexes included; their regularisation, if a buyer requires it, is a matter for the deed.
Nothing in the planning zone, the servitudes or the risk items contradicts the permit chain. The authorisations on file are the building permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027, granted 10 July 2023 for 96.00 m² of plancher; the completion declaration (DAACT) of 26 November 2024; and the declaration DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024 for the swimming pool and its terrace. The interior rebuild of 2023–2024 required no permit. The topographic register has one structure on the parcel — 265 m² of footprint, 7.9 m high, 2 levels — recorded since 1972; the permits above are the authorisations for the works since carried out on it. The zone. Parcel XX 14 (14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, Alpes-Maritimes) lies in zone UDa of the plan local d'urbanisme: residential, low density. Both authorisations were granted in this zone, and nothing in the zone rules restricts them. The servitudes. One public-law servitude applies: the protected-site envelope over the peninsula. The permits were issued with this envelope in force, so it does not contradict them. A private right of way runs on the northern boundary; our agency verified it against title at the visit of 20 August 2026. No risk-prevention plan (PPR) applies to the parcel. The risks. Eight hazards are mapped at the address: forest fire (feu de forêt), radon, clay shrink-and-swell (retrait-gonflement des argiles), earthquake (séisme), coastal risk (risque côtier), rising groundwater (remontée de nappe), flooding (inondation) and ground movement (mouvement de terrain). These are mapped hazards, not regulatory zones. Because no risk-prevention plan applies to the parcel, they place no restriction on the works and do not affect the authorisations. The one open item. The pool pavilion and the garden store, found at our agency's visit, have no authorisation on record. They are outside the permit chain — the permits above cover the extension, the pool and its terrace only. Sections I·b and I·c state this finding; the notarial reserve naming the two structures is printed in section VII.
Risks and environment — read live — GéoRisques report at the exact address · national building layer · commune-grain items marked as such · specimen values
| Risk | At the address | Commune |
|---|---|---|
| Forest fire | present | present |
| Radon | present — low | present — low |
| Clay shrink–swell | present — moderate | present — moderate |
| Seismicity | present — moderate | present — moderate |
| Coastal (submersion) | not known | present |
| Groundwater rise | not known | present |
| Flood | not known | present |
| Ground movement | present | present |
The energy performance certificate (DPE) for 14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, is no. 2506E2214307K, issued 18 March 2025, class B/A; the governing surface is the certified habitable area of 412.60 m² (measured 2 July 2026), not the marketed 480 m², which includes 74.30 m² of weighted annexes.
Four sales in le Clos des Embruns, all between 67 and 209 m of the villa, place it between €17 770 000 and €18 170 000 once each deed is carried to 29 August 2026 and adjusted for position and sea view, land, habitable scale and condition; the weighted average of the adjusted deeds is €18 034 000, and this avis de valeur concludes at €18 000 000. The market figures in this section are real: the DGFiP deed register (DVF) records 168 sales above €1 M in Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat between 2019 and 31 December 2025, 39 of them above €12 M. Price movement can be measured for three years only, from 24 properties that sold twice in the commune: −5.3% in 2023, +3.9% in 2024 and +18.2% in 2025. The register ends on 31 December 2025; the +3.0% applied for 2026 is our agency's stated assumption, not a measurement.
Market value. Market value is the price the villa would sell for in a deal between a willing buyer and a willing seller, both properly informed and neither under compulsion, under orderly marketing of 6 to 9 months with the property free of occupation. This avis de valeur estimates that price as at 29 August 2026. The comparison population. The comparison population is taken from the DGFiP deed register (DVF) for the commune of Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, houses only (type Maison), from 2019 to 31 December 2025, with each sale counted once.
That register records 168 sales at €1,000,000 or more, 132 at €3,000,000 or more, 55 at €8,000,000 or more and 39 at €12,000,000 or more. The comparison uses the sales at €8,000,000 or more, the price level of the villa: 55 sales in seven years — 5 in 2019, 4 in 2020, 11 in 2021, 14 in 2022, 5 in 2023, 7 in 2024 and 9 in 2025. Whole-property comparison, not per square metre. The comparison is made on whole prices, for two reasons.
First, at this level the four price factors — position and sea view, land, habitable scale and condition — move the price more than area does; two houses of similar size can differ by several million euros on view alone. Second, the areas in the register are building-register envelopes (the comparables carry 295 to 480 m² of envelope), not certified habitable areas; only the villa has a certified figure, 412.60 m² measured on 2 July 2026.
Dividing prices by areas measured in different ways would distort the result. A per-square-metre figure, €43,626 per m² of certified habitable area, is given in the conclusion for reference only. Restating sales of different dates. The register covers sales only to 31 December 2025 and the date of value is 29 August 2026, so every deed price is restated before comparison.
Price movement is measured from the 24 properties in the commune that sold twice in the period. That is too few to measure every year: a median yearly move exists for 2023, 2024 and 2025 only. The measured moves are −5.3% for 2023, +3.9% for 2024 and +18.2% for 2025. For 2026, nothing is measured; a single carried rate of +3.0% is applied from 1 January 2026 to the date of value, and it is a stated assumption.
Each comparable is carried by the measured yearly move for each full or partial year after its deed, then by the carried 3.0% for 2026. All four deeds fall inside the measured years, 2023 to 2025. The four comparables. All four stand within 209 metres of the villa. Each deed price is carried to 29 August 2026, then adjusted on the four factors.
A minus means the comparable is better than the villa on that factor, a plus means it is worse, and the net adjustment is the sum of the four. Comparable 1 — parcel XX 0042, 26 ch. des Embruns. Deed of 19 September 2024 at €16,900,000. House of 480 m² of envelope over two levels, in the building register since 1961 (registry floor 300 m²), on 5,100 m² of land, 138 m from the villa.
Carried to 29 August 2026: €20,580,000. Net adjustment −12% — position and sea view −6%, land −2%, habitable scale −4%, condition none. Adjusted value €18,110,000, weight 30. This is the sea-line villa of the domain, sold shortly after a full renovation; its frontage, its land and its scale are better than the villa's, so every adjustment goes down. Comparable 2 — parcel XX 0031, 7 ch. du Vieux Fanal. Deed of 16 May 2025 at €15,750,000.
House of 352 m² of envelope over two levels, in the building register since 1968 (registry floor 268 m²), on 3,150 m² of land, 88 m from the villa. Carried to 29 August 2026: €17,810,000. Net adjustment +2% — position and sea view −3%, land none, habitable scale +5%, condition none. Adjusted value €18,170,000, weight 30.
This is the most recent sale in the domain: rebuilt and resold in May 2025, on a cove-front position better than the villa's elevated line, but with less habitable area. Comparable 3 — parcel XX 0055, 9 montée des Goélands. Deed of 30 June 2023 at €12,400,000. House of 295 m² of envelope over two levels, in the building register since 1974 (registry floor 214 m²), on 2,480 m² of land, 209 m from the villa.
Carried to 29 August 2026: €15,060,000. Net adjustment +18% — position and sea view +4%, land +5%, habitable scale +6%, condition +3%. Adjusted value €17,770,000, weight 20. This house stands on the inland lane of the domain; it was renovated in 2012 and was dated at the sale, with a filtered sea view only. It is worse than the villa on all four factors, so it is adjusted up on all four. Comparable 4 — parcel XX 0018, 31 ch. du Vieux Fanal. Deed of 9 February 2024 at €14,300,000.
House of 410 m² of envelope over two levels, in the building register since 2011 (registry floor 285 m²), on 4,140 m² of land, 67 m from the villa. Carried to 29 August 2026: €17,800,000. Net adjustment +1% — position and sea view +3%, land −4%, habitable scale none, condition +2%. Adjusted value €17,980,000, weight 20.
This is a 2011 build sold in good but dated state, with a partial sea view: more land than the villa, a lesser view and an older interior. The four adjusted values run from €17,770,000 to €18,170,000. At weights 30, 30, 20 and 20 — the higher weights on the two sales that match the villa most closely in date and character — the weighted average of the adjusted values is €18,034,000.
The four comparable deeds, carried to 29 August 2026 and adjusted, give a weighted average of €18,034,000, with the adjusted values running from €17,770,000 to €18,170,000 — the basis of the concluded €18,000,000, inside a range of €17,200,000 to €19,000,000, held with ≈70% confidence. The four deeds all lie inside le Clos des Embruns, 67 to 209 m from the villa, and date from June 2023 to May 2025. Each deed price is first carried forward on the commune's measured yearly movements (−5.3% in 2023, +3.9% in 2024, +18.2% in 2025), then adjusted on four factors: position and sea view, land, habitable scale, condition. Those movements come from the DGFiP deed register, which covers 2019 to 31 December 2025; only 24 properties in the commune sold twice over that period, so a yearly median is measurable for 2023, 2024 and 2025 alone, and every comparable deed falls inside those three years. The 3.0% carried for 2026 is a stated assumption, not a measured figure, because the register ends on 31 December 2025.
The commune register shows 55 house sales at €8,000,000 or more in Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat between 2019 and 31 December 2025 (DGFiP deed register, DVF, type Maison; each sale counted once). In the same period, 168 sales were above €1,000,000, 132 above €3,000,000, and 39 above €12,000,000. At the €8,000,000 band floor, the yearly counts are 5 in 2019, 4 in 2020, 11 in 2021, 14 in 2022, 5 in 2023, 7 in 2024 and 9 in 2025.
Activity ran at 4 to 5 sales a year up to 2020, rose to 11 and then 14 in 2021 and 2022, fell to 5 in 2023, and has been 7 to 9 a year since. 2021 and 2022 remain the strongest years in the period the register covers. Price movement is measured on properties that sold twice.
That basis is thin in this commune, and we state it plainly: 24 properties sold twice on the same parcel between 2019 and 31 December 2025, which is enough to measure a median yearly change for 2023, 2024 and 2025 only (the median is the middle value among the changes measured). The measured medians are −5.3% for 2023, 3.9% for 2024 and 18.2% for 2025.
Every comparable deed used in this avis de valeur falls inside these three measured years. For 2026 our agency carries a single rate: 3.0% a year, an assumption, not a measurement. The register ends on 31 December 2025, so no 2026 movement can be measured. All deed prices in this avis de valeur are carried to the date of value, 29 August 2026, at this one assumed rate.
Our agency sets the market value of le Clos des Embruns, 14 chemin des Embruns, 06230 Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, at €18 000 000 as at 29 August 2026, within a range of €17 200 000 to €19 000 000 and with a confidence of about 70%. Four house sales in the same domain, each carried to the date of value and adjusted on four factors, namely position and sea view, land, habitable scale and condition, give adjusted values between €17 770 000 and €18 170 000 and a weighted average of €18 034 000. The yearly price movements that carry these deeds to 29 August 2026 are measured, up to the end of the register on 31 December 2025, from properties that sold twice in the commune; for 2026 the single rate of 3.0% is an assumption, not a measured figure. The value assumes full ownership, a villa free of occupation, and orderly marketing over 6–9 months; €43 626 per m² of certified habitable area is indicative only.
| Comparable | Price | Land m² | Registry floor m² | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grid comparables | ||||
| 1 · XX 0042 — 26 ch. des Embruns2024-09-19 | €16 900 000 | 5,100 | 300 | The house at 26 ch. des Embruns (parcel XX 0042, 138 m from the subject) sold on 19 September 2024 for €16 900 000, shortly after a full renovation — the sea-line villa of le Clos des Embruns, 480 m² of envelope over two levels on 5,100 m² with direct frontage on the water, in the building register since 1961; carried to the 29 August 2026 date of value, the price is €20 580 000. It is superior to the subject on position and sea view (-6%), on land (-2%) and on habitable scale (-4%), with no adjustment for condition because both houses were fully renovated, and the net -12% brings the carried figure to an adjusted €18 110 000, at a 30% weight in the concluded value. |
| 2 · XX 0031 — 7 ch. du Vieux Fanal2025-05-16 | €15 750 000 | 3,150 | 268 | The most recent deed in the grid is parcel XX 0031 at 7 ch. du Vieux Fanal, 88 m from the subject: the house was rebuilt and resold on 16 May 2025 for €15 750 000, with 352 m² of envelope over two levels on a 268 m² footprint registered since 1968, on 3,150 m² of land, and the price carries to the date of value at €17 810 000. Its cove-front position is better than the subject's elevated view line (−3% on position and sea view) and its habitable surface is smaller (+5% on habitable scale); no adjustment applies to land or condition, so the net +2% gives an adjusted value of €18 170 000 — the highest of the four comparables — at a weight of 30%. |
| 3 · XX 0055 — 9 montée des Goélands2023-06-30 | €12 400 000 | 2,480 | 214 | XX 0055, 9 montée des Goélands, on the inland lane of the domain 209 m from the subject, sold on 30 June 2023 for €12,400,000: 295 m² of envelope over two levels on 2,480 m² of land, in the building register since 1974, renovated in 2012 and dated at the sale, with only a filtered sea view. For the subject, our agency adjusts this sale to €17,770,000 at a weight of 20%, the lowest of the four adjusted values: the deed price is carried to €15,060,000 at the 29 August 2026 date of value, then adjusted up on all four factors — position and sea view +4%, land +5%, habitable scale +6%, condition +3%, a net +18% — because the house is inferior to the subject on every one. |
| 4 · XX 0018 — 31 ch. du Vieux Fanal2024-02-09 | €14 300 000 | 4,140 | 285 | The nearest of the four sales, parcel XX 0018 at 31 ch. du Vieux Fanal, 67 m from the subject, sold on 9 February 2024 for €14 300 000: a house in the building register since 2011, with 410 m² of envelope over two levels on 4,140 m², a partial sea view and an interior in good but dated state at the sale. The price carried to the date of value is €17 800 000, and the adjustments are small and mostly offsetting — +3% for position and sea view, because the subject's open view is better than this partial one; −4% for land, because 4,140 m² is more than the subject's 3,640 m²; +2% for condition, because the 2011 interior is older than the subject's 2023–2024 rebuild; and none for habitable scale, 410 m² of envelope against 412.60 m² — for a net of +1% and an adjusted value of €17 980 000, which at a 20% weight supports a value for the subject €20 000 below the central value of €18 000 000. |
| Context — not gridded | ||||
| – · XX 0014 — the subject's own file leg2023-04-14 | €13 800 000 | 3,640 | — | XX 0014 is the subject's own purchase: the villa and its 3,640 m² of land sold on 14 April 2023 for €13 800 000, in need of renovation and before the extension, the 2024 pool works and the full interior rebuild. That price, carried to the date of value, is €16 610 000, below the €17 200 000 low end of the concluded range; our agency keeps this deed out of the adjusted grid and uses it as a calibration check, because the works completed since April 2023 explain the distance to the conclusion. |
| – · XX 0009 — 2 ch. des Embruns2025-07-11 | €24 500 000 | 6,900 | — | The property at 2 ch. des Embruns (parcel XX 0009) sold for €24 500 000 on 11 July 2025 — 6,900 m² of grounds on the open-water corner of the lane, almost twice the subject's plot. It is the highest price recorded in le Clos des Embruns and sets the top of the price range on this lane, but the property is larger and better placed than the subject, so it is used as context only, outside the adjustment grid, and it does not change the value concluded for the subject. |
| – · XX 0027 — 18 montée des Goélands2024-10-03 | €9 700 000 | 2,150 | — | Parcel XX 0027, 18 montée des Goélands, sold at €9 700 000 by deed of 3 October 2024: a house built in 1996 and never renovated, 260 m² of envelope on 2,150 m² of land, with no sea view. The deed is listed for context and is not adjusted against the subject; it marks the low end of the prices paid in le Clos des Embruns, and the subject, fully rebuilt in 2023–2024 with an open sea view, stands well above this level. |
Four comparable deeds, all within 209 metres of the subject, adjust to between €17 770 000 and €18 170 000 on four factors — position and sea view, land, habitable scale, condition — and the weighted average of the adjusted values is €18 034 000. The deeds run from 30 June 2023 to 16 May 2025 and from €12 400 000 to €16 900 000, each a two-level house of 295 m² to 480 m² of envelope. Each deed price is carried to 29 August 2026 at the measured yearly movements for 2023 (−5.3%), 2024 (+3.9%) and 2025 (+18.2%) and at a stated 3.0% for 2026; the register ends on 31 December 2025, so no 2026 figure is measured. The four comparables carry weights of 30, 30, 20 and 20.
Ownership of a house can pass to a new owner without any price reaching the deed register (DVF). The house is owned by a company, and the buyer buys the company's shares instead of the house. Ownership of the house passes with the shares, but the register lists property deeds only: a share transfer is recorded as a company matter, and no house price is filed.
Three lots of the domain are held through companies, and each has passed by share sale. Our agency read the three acts. A company has held parcel XX 0006 since 05/2007; its shares were sold in 10/2019, and the act shows a family transfer at a nominal price (S1). A company has held parcel XX 0021 since 07/2013; its shares were sold in 03/2022 for €2 940 000, and the act shows a block of shares (S2).
A company has held parcel XX 0023 since 02/2011; its shares were sold in 09/2024 for €1 150 000, and the act shows the parcel held through a holding company (S3). None of these figures is the open-market price of a house: the first is nominal, and the other two were paid for company shares, not for a property.
The subject is outside this mechanism. Le Clos des Embruns — parcel XX 14 at 14 chemin des Embruns — is held in full ownership, not through a company.
Its acquisition on 14 April 2023 was a property deed at €13 800 000, filed in the register with its price, and any future sale of the villa will be a property deed in the same way. Nothing from this section enters the figures. The three share sales are absent from the deed register, and our agency has used them nowhere: they do not enter the market counts of this avis de valeur, they do not enter the comparable grid, and the concluded range of €17 200 000 to €19 000 000 rests on recorded property deeds only.
| Mark | Lot | Holder | Held since | Share sale on file | Price in the act | What the act shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 | XX 6 | a société civile | 05/2007 | 10/2019 | nominal — EUR 10 per part | family transmission (bare ownership, nominal value) |
| S2 | XX 21 | an SCI | 07/2013 | 03/2022 | €2 940 000 | sale of a part-block, price stated in the act |
| S3 | XX 23 | a SARL | 02/2011 | 09/2024 | €1 150 000 | holding reorganisation |
Sales comparison grid (URAR / UAD 3.6 form) · adjustment support
| Sales comparison grid | 14 chemin des Embruns — XX 14 | 1 · XX 0042 — 26 ch. des Embruns | 2 · XX 0031 — 7 ch. du Vieux Fanal | 3 · XX 0055 — 9 montée des Goélands | 4 · XX 0018 — 31 ch. du Vieux Fanal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deed price | — | €16 900 000 | €15 750 000 | €12 400 000 | €14 300 000 |
| Sale date | Aug 2026 | Sep 2024 | May 2025 | Jun 2023 | Feb 2024 |
| Carried to the date of value | — | €20 580 000 | €17 810 000 | €15 060 000 | €17 800 000 |
| Position and sea view | Open east sea view; one lane above the water | Direct sea frontage, superior to subject: -6% | Cove-front, finer than the subject: -3% | Inland lane, filtered sea view only: +4% | Partial sea view, lesser position: +3% |
| Land | 3,640 m² in zone UDa | 5,100 m², larger than the subject: -2% | 3,150 m², close to the subject — no adjustment | 2,480 m², smaller than the subject: +5% | 4,140 m², larger than the subject: -4% |
| Habitable scale | 412.60 m² certified + 74.30 m² annexes | 480 m² over two levels, larger: -4% | 352 m² over two levels, smaller: +5% | 295 m² over two levels, smaller: +6% | 410 m² over two levels — no adjustment |
| Condition | Like new after the 2023–2024 interior rebuild | Renovated before sale, like new — no adjustment | Rebuilt; resold May 2025 — no adjustment | Renovated 2012, dated at sale: +3% | Good but dated 2011 interior: +2% |
| Net adjustment | — | −12% | +2% | +18% | +1% |
| Adjusted value | — | €18 110 000 | €18 170 000 | €17 770 000 | €17 980 000 |
| Comparable weight | — | 30 % | 30 % | 20 % | 20 % |
Our agency concludes a central figure of €18 000 000. The weighted average of the four adjusted values is €18 034 000, with every deed price adjusted to the date of value of 29 August 2026: the price movements to 31 December 2025 are measured from the deed register, and 2026 is covered by a stated assumption of 3.0%.
Adjustment support — the factors behind the grid cells
| Factor | Direction | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Position and sea view | both ways, −6% to +4% | A minus lowers the comparable's price because it is better placed than the subject; a plus raises it because it is worse placed. Comparable 1 (26 ch. des Embruns) has direct frontage on the water: −6%. Comparable 2 (7 ch. du Vieux Fanal) stands nearer the water than the subject's elevated line: −3%. Comparable 3 (9 montée des Goélands) has only a filtered sea view: +4%. Comparable 4 (31 ch. du Vieux Fanal) has a partial sea view: +3%. The subject looks east over the lane and the sea-line roofs. |
| Land | both ways, −4% to +5% | The subject's plot is 3,640 m², in the middle of the range. Comparable 1 has 5,100 m² and comparable 4 has 4,140 m²; both are larger, so their prices are lowered −2% and −4%. Comparable 3 has 2,480 m² and is raised +5%. Comparable 2, at 3,150 m², is close enough to the subject that no adjustment is made and the cell stays empty. |
| Habitable scale | both ways, −4% to +6% | The subject has 412.60 m² of certified habitable area (mesurage of 2 July 2026); the comparables are measured in envelope area from the building register. Comparable 1, with 480 m² of envelope, is larger: −4%. Comparables 2 and 3, at 352 m² and 295 m², are smaller: +5% and +6%. Comparable 4, at 410 m², matches the subject closely enough that its cell is empty. |
| Condition | plus only, +2% to +3% | The subject is like new after the 2023–2024 interior rebuild. Comparables 1 and 2 were also fully renovated or rebuilt shortly before their sales (September 2024 and May 2025), so their cells are empty. Comparable 3 was renovated in 2012 and was dated at its sale: +3%. Comparable 4, a 2011 build sold in good but dated state: +2%. |
The adjustment schedule, cell by cell — every point applied to every comparable · each column sums to the net adjustment used in the grid above
| Factor | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position and sea view | -6 | -3 | +4 | +3 |
| Land | -2 | — | +5 | -4 |
| Habitable scale | -4 | +5 | +6 | — |
| Condition | — | — | +3 | +2 |
| Net adjustment | -12 | +2 | +18 | +1 |
The comparables, graded — ★ low → ★★★★★ high · n.c. = not observable from the registers
| Comparable | Location | Standing | Land | Surface | Interior | Views | Liquidity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 chemin des Embruns — XX 14 | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ |
| 1 · XX 0042 — 26 ch. des Embruns | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ | n.c. | n.c. | ★★★☆☆ |
| 2 · XX 0031 — 7 ch. du Vieux Fanal | ★★★★★ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ | n.c. | n.c. | ★★★☆☆ |
| 3 · XX 0055 — 9 montée des Goélands | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★☆☆ | n.c. | n.c. | ★★★☆☆ |
| 4 · XX 0018 — 31 ch. du Vieux Fanal | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★☆ | n.c. | n.c. | ★★★☆☆ |
The pool pavilion and the garden store stand on the parcel with no authorisation on record. Our agency found both structures at the visit of 20 August 2026. The authorisations that do exist cover other works — PC 006 121 23 X 0027, granted 10 July 2023, for the extension of 96.00 m² of plancher, and DP 006 121 24 X 0061, of 8 March 2024, for the swimming pool and its terrace — and neither of them names the pavilion or the store. Sections I·b and I·c state this finding; this section prints the notarial reserve that names both structures.
What this opinion rests on. This opinion (reference EA-SPECIMEN-2026) is given at the date of value, 29 August 2026. It rests on four deeds of sale — 26 ch. des Embruns, 7 ch. du Vieux Fanal, 9 montée des Goélands and 31 ch. du Vieux Fanal — adjusted for position and sea view, land, habitable scale and condition, then weighted 30, 30, 20 and 20 per cent.
The weighted mean of the adjusted values is €18,034,000 and the adjusted values run from €17,770,000 to €18,170,000. The opinion is €17,200,000 to €19,000,000, central value €18,000,000, confidence ≈70%, on the basis of a sale as is under orderly marketing over 6–9 months, the villa assumed free of occupation. The market figures come from the DGFiP deed register (DVF) for the commune of Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, type Maison, 2019 to 31 December 2025, each sale counted once.
The facts on the property come from our agency's visit of 20 August 2026, the mesurage of 2 July 2026, the extension permit PC 006 121 23 X 0027 granted 10 July 2023 for 96.00 m² of plancher (DAACT 26 November 2024), the pool permit DP 006 121 24 X 0061 of 8 March 2024 for the swimming pool and its terrace, and the DPE 2506E2214307K of 18 March 2025, class B/A.
The subject's own deed of 14 April 2023 at €13,800,000, carried to €16,610,000 at the date of value, is used to check the effect of the 2023–2024 works, not as a comparable; the deeds of 11 July 2025 at €24,500,000 and of 3 October 2024 at €9,700,000 show the top and the bottom of the domain's prices and are not used as comparables. What was not done. No structural survey, no soil study and no audit of the works against their permits were carried out.
Condition comes from the visit of 20 August 2026, which found the villa like new after the full interior rebuild of 2023–2024, a rebuild that required no permit. The DPE was read, not retested. Full ownership is assumed and the villa is assumed free of occupation; the right of way on the northern boundary was verified against title.
The risks listed for the address come from the public risk registers and were not checked on the ground. This document is an avis de valeur, not a rapport d'expertise. Which surfaces govern. The certified habitable area of 412.60 m², measured on 2 July 2026, governs the opinion. The weighted annexes of 74.30 m², the marketed living area of 480 m² and the 265 m² footprint in the building register do not change it.
The land is 3,640 m² on parcel XX 14. The figure of €43,626 per m² of certified habitable area is indicative only. The horizons of the data. The register covers 2019 to 31 December 2025. For houses in the commune it holds 168 sales above €1,000,000, 132 above €3,000,000, 55 above €8,000,000 and 39 above €12,000,000.
At the €8,000,000 floor the yearly counts are 5 in 2019, 4 in 2020, 11 in 2021, 14 in 2022, 5 in 2023, 7 in 2024 and 9 in 2025. The price movements come from 24 properties that sold twice on the same parcel, a basis too small to be sure of, and a yearly median exists for 2023, 2024 and 2025 only: −5.3% in 2023, +3.9% in 2024 and +18.2% in 2025.
Every comparable deed falls inside those three measured years. The register ends on 31 December 2025, so no sale of 2026 enters any figure; prices for 2026 are carried at +3.0%, a stated assumption.
Documents and sources — requested, received, reserved
A provisional figure within 48 hours, free, no obligation.
Riviera Comps — public specimen edition. The subject property and the comparable sales are invented for this page; the market figures come from the French state's deed register. A delivered brief names a real parcel and real registered deeds, and is issued to one named recipient. © 2026 Elena Agueeva SAS.